Harsh Penalties Demand Aggressive Legal Defense—We Fight for Reduced Charges, Dismissals, and Your Future
[…] I’ve represented individuals across the state accused of trafficking everything from fentanyl to marijuana, and I've successfully exposed weaknesses in prosecution cases that led to reduced charges and even dismissals.

If you're accused of drug trafficking in Florida, you need to understand what’s at stake, what the law actually says, and how a private attorney can challenge the prosecution from every angle.


What Florida Law Says About Drug Trafficking

Florida’s drug trafficking laws are among the toughest in the country. Under Florida Statutes §893.135, drug trafficking doesn’t always mean transporting drugs across borders—it can be as simple as possessing a certain weight of controlled substances.

Here’s what the statute says:

Florida Statutes §893.135(1):
“Any person who knowingly sells, purchases, manufactures, delivers, or brings into this state, or who is knowingly in actual or constructive possession of, a controlled substance in a quantity specified… commits a felony of the first degree…”

The exact penalties depend on the drug and weight involved:

  • Cannabis: 25 lbs or more = trafficking

    • 25–2,000 lbs: 3-year minimum mandatory

    • 2,000–10,000 lbs: 7-year minimum mandatory

    • 10,000+ lbs: 15-year minimum mandatory

  • Cocaine: 28 grams or more