The Harsh Penalties for Driving Under the Influence With a Minor in the Vehicle
[…] Many were driving a short distance home, others thought they were fine to drive, and some were not impaired at all but were accused because of a faulty chemical test or questionable police judgment.

Florida prosecutors pursue these cases aggressively because juries react strongly when children are involved. That is why you need a private defense attorney who understands the statutes, who knows how to challenge the evidence, and who has experience reducing or dismissing these charges.


Florida DUI Law and Children in the Vehicle

The foundation of DUI law in Florida is Florida Statutes §316.193. The statute states:

“A person is guilty of the offense of driving under the influence and is subject to punishment as provided in subsection (2) if the person is driving or in actual physical control of a vehicle within this state and:
(a) The person is under the influence of alcoholic beverages, any chemical substance set forth in s. 877.111, or any substance controlled under chapter 893, when affected to the extent that the person’s normal faculties are impaired;
(b) The person has a blood-alcohol level of 0.08 or more grams of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood; or
(c) The person has a breath-alcohol level of 0.08 or more grams of alcohol per 210 liters of breath.”

The law goes on to specify harsher penalties if a child is present:

“Any person who is convicted of a violation of subsection (1) and who at the time of the offense was accompanied in the vehicle by a person under the age of 18 years shall be punished by: