Serious Charges Demand Serious Defense — We Fight for Reduced Charges, Dismissals, and Your Freedom
[…] Let’s look at the law, the penalties, what defenses you may have, and why hiring a private defense attorney is your best move if you want to protect your future.
Florida's Fentanyl Trafficking Law
Florida Statute § 893.135(1)(c) governs trafficking in fentanyl and related substances. This statute imposes mandatory minimum prison sentences and staggering fines based solely on the weight of the substance, not the defendant’s intent.
Here’s the relevant part of the law:
Florida Statute § 893.135(1)(c):
“Any person who knowingly sells, purchases, manufactures, delivers, or brings into this state, or who is knowingly in actual or constructive possession of, 4 grams or more of any mixture containing fentanyl or any fentanyl-related compound, commits a felony of the first degree, known as ‘trafficking in fentanyl.’”
This statute covers fentanyl and its analogs, including carfentanil, sufentanil, and alfentanil. It applies even if the fentanyl is cut into a larger mixture — the entire weight is counted.
Mandatory Minimums Based on Weight:
-