Protecting Your Rights When Accused of Filing a False Report in Florida
[…] These charges not only carry the possibility of jail time and significant fines but also the lasting stigma of a criminal record. If you are being investigated or charged with filing a false report, it is critical that you understand the law, what the State must prove, and what defenses may be available. Most importantly, it is essential that you have a private defense attorney who is willing to fight for dismissal or a reduction in charges.
The Florida Statute Governing False Police Reports
The law that controls this charge is Florida Statutes Section 837.05, titled False reports to law enforcement authorities. The text of the law states:
“Whoever knowingly gives false information to any law enforcement officer concerning the alleged commission of any crime commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.”
This means that for the State to convict, prosecutors must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that:
- The person knowingly gave false information,
- The information was given to a law enforcement officer, and
- The information concerned the alleged commission of a crime.