Protecting Your Rights and Fighting for Your Freedom
[…] Under Florida Statute Section 322.34(5), driving while your license is revoked as a habitual traffic offender is classified as a third-degree felony. This means that if convicted, you face up to five years in prison, five years of probation, and a $5,000 fine.
Here is the statute text:
Fla. Stat. § 322.34(5):
"Any person whose driver license has been revoked pursuant to s. 322.264 (habitual offender) and who drives any motor vehicle upon the highways of this state while such license is revoked is guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084."
The related statute, Florida Statute Section 322.264, defines a habitual traffic offender:
Fla. Stat. § 322.264:
"A 'habitual traffic offender' is any person whose record, as maintained by the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles, shows that such person has accumulated the following convictions within a 5-year period:
(1) Three or more convictions of driving under the influence, driving while license suspended or revoked, or certain serious traffic-related offenses, or
(2) Fifteen convictions for moving traffic offenses for which points may be assessed."
What many people do not realize is that habitual offender status is often the result of administrative recordkeeping, not necessarily deliberate criminal conduct.