Protecting Your Rights and Fighting for Your Freedom
[…] Florida Law on Driving as a Habitual Traffic Offender
Florida has some of the strictest licensing laws in the country. Under Florida Statute Section 322.34(5), driving while your license is revoked as a habitual traffic offender is classified as a third-degree felony. This means that if convicted, you face up to five years in prison, five years of probation, and a $5,000 fine.
Here is the statute text:
Fla. Stat. § 322.34(5):
"Any person whose driver license has been revoked pursuant to s. 322.264 (habitual offender) and who drives any motor vehicle upon the highways of this state while such license is revoked is guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084."
The related statute, Florida Statute Section 322.264, defines a habitual traffic offender:
Fla. Stat. § 322.264: