Speak with a Florida Illegal Possession of Ammunition Defense Attorney Today to Protect Your Record and Your Rights
[…] That means you could face years in prison, a permanent felony record, and other penalties that can follow you for the rest of your life.

Let me walk you through what the law says, how these cases are prosecuted, and what I can do to defend you in court.


Understanding Florida’s Ammunition Possession Laws

In Florida, the law doesn’t just criminalize the illegal possession of firearms—it also covers ammunition. If you’re legally prohibited from owning a gun, then under Florida law, you’re also prohibited from possessing ammunition.

Here’s what the law says:

Florida Statute § 790.23 – Possession of Firearm or Ammunition by a Convicted Felon

“It is unlawful for any person to own or to have in his or her care, custody, possession, or control any firearm, ammunition, or electric weapon or device… if that person has been:
(a) Convicted of a felony in the courts of this state;
(b) Found, in the courts of this state, to have committed a delinquent act that would be a felony if committed by an adult and such person is under 24 years of age;
(c) Convicted of or found to have committed a crime against the United States which is designated as a felony;
(d) Found to have committed a delinquent act in another state, territory, or country which would be a felony if committed by an adult and which was punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding 1 year.”

That statute makes it a second-degree felony to possess ammunition if you fall into any of the categories listed above.

A second-degree felony in Florida is punishable by:

  • Up to 15 years in prison

  • Up to 15 years of probation

  • Up to $10,000 in fines