Protecting Your Rights Against Indecent Exposure to a Minor Charges in Florida
[…] The very accusation carries a stigma that can damage your reputation, career, and family life long before your case ever reaches a courtroom. Prosecutors aggressively pursue these charges, and law enforcement often builds cases on shaky evidence or misinterpreted circumstances. My role is to protect your rights, challenge the accusations, and fight for the best possible outcome under Florida law.
Understanding Florida’s Indecent Exposure Laws
Indecent exposure is addressed under Florida Statutes § 800.03, which provides:
“It is unlawful for any person to expose or exhibit his or her sexual organs in public or on the private premises of another, or so near thereto as to be seen from such private premises, in a vulgar or indecent manner, or to be naked in public except in any place provided or set apart for that purpose.”
When the alleged victim is a minor, the stakes are even higher. Florida prosecutors may pursue harsher charges, particularly if the exposure is alleged to be intentional or sexually motivated.