Protecting Your Rights and Your Future Against Hit-and-Run Charges
[…] As a Florida DUI and criminal defense lawyer, I have defended countless clients in these cases. Many people I represent never thought of themselves as criminals, yet they suddenly find themselves under arrest, booked, and forced into a system they do not understand. The stress of being accused of a “hit-and-run” offense can be overwhelming, and that is why hiring a private defense attorney makes a world of difference.
Florida’s Hit-and-Run Law Involving Property Damage
The statute that governs leaving the scene of an accident is Florida Statutes Section 316.061. The law states:
“The driver of any vehicle involved in a crash resulting only in damage to a vehicle or other property which is driven or attended by any person shall immediately stop such vehicle at the scene of such crash, or as close thereto as possible, and shall forthwith return to and in every event shall remain at the scene of the crash until he or she has fulfilled the requirements of s. 316.062.”
This means if you are involved in a collision that damages another vehicle, a fence, a mailbox, or any other property, you are legally required to stop, exchange information, and stay long enough to fulfill your legal duties. Failure to do so can result in a criminal charge.