Protecting Your Rights Under Florida's New Open Carry Law While Defending You Against Unlawful Armed Trespass Allegations
[…] You may not carry a firearm, openly or concealed, in the following places:

  • Any law enforcement agency, courthouse, or courtroom
  • Any polling place
  • Any government meeting or legislative hearing
  • Any school, college, or university
  • Any airport passenger terminal
  • Any establishment licensed to dispense alcohol for consumption on the premises

Carrying a firearm in these areas—even if you're legally permitted to carry elsewhere—can result in a felony arrest. The charge is typically "armed trespass," a third-degree felony under Florida Statute § 810.08(2)(c), punishable by up to five years in prison and a permanent felony record.

Florida Statute § 810.08(2)(c) – Armed Trespass

"If the offender is armed with a firearm or other dangerous weapon, the trespass is a felony of the third degree…"

This means even if you carry a firearm legally in a general public space, you may face felony charges if you enter a prohibited location or refuse to leave private property when asked.

The Role of Private Property Owners