Protecting Your Rights When Facing Serious Florida Xanax Distribution Charges
[…] Protecting Your Rights When Facing Serious Florida Xanax Distribution Charges
Understanding Florida’s Xanax Laws
As a Florida criminal defense attorney, I have represented many individuals accused of possessing Xanax with the intent to distribute. Xanax, known generically as alprazolam, is a benzodiazepine used to treat anxiety and panic disorders. Because it is classified as a controlled substance under Florida law, possessing Xanax without a valid prescription, especially in large quantities or in circumstances that suggest distribution, can result in severe felony charges.
Florida Statute § 893.13(1)(a) makes it unlawful to sell, manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to sell, manufacture, or deliver a controlled substance. Xanax falls under Schedule IV controlled substances. The statute states:
“Except as authorized by this chapter and chapter 499, a person may not sell, manufacture, or deliver, or possess with intent to sell, manufacture, or deliver, a controlled substance.”
Violating this statute when Xanax is involved can lead to felony convictions, mandatory prison time, fines, probation, and a permanent criminal record that follows you for life.
This is where having a private defense attorney becomes critical.