Facing Reckless Driving Charges in a Florida Construction Zone? Here's What You Need to Know to Protect Yourself
[…] • Negotiate for a lesser charge or non-criminal outcome
  • Represent you in court and aggressively defend your record

Sometimes we can resolve these charges through pretrial diversion or withhold of adjudication, which means no formal conviction. Other times, we push the case to trial if the facts are on our side.

Whatever your situation, I'll make sure you understand your rights, options, and risks at every step.

Florida Statutes Relevant to Construction Zone Reckless Driving

To fully understand your case, here are the key statutes that may apply:

Florida Statute § 316.192 – Reckless Driving

"Any person who drives any vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving."

Florida Statute § 318.18(3)(b) – Enhanced Fines in Construction Zones

"If the unlawful speed or reckless driving occurs within a legally posted construction zone... the fine shall be doubled."

Florida Statute § 316.003(103) – Work Zone Definition