Facing Reckless Driving Charges in a Florida Construction Zone? Here's What You Need to Know to Protect Yourself
[…] If you're reading this, you're likely dealing with the stress, confusion, and uncertainty that comes with this kind of charge. I want you to know you're not alone and you don't have to fight this without help.

Let's walk through what Florida law says, what the possible penalties are, what defenses might apply to your case, and how I've helped clients beat or reduce these charges.

Florida Law on Reckless Driving in a Construction Zone

Under Florida Statutes § 316.192(1), reckless driving is defined as:

"Any person who drives any vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property."

This is not a minor citation. Reckless driving is a criminal charge. It's often paired with enhancements if the alleged conduct occurred within a designated construction or work zone.