Protecting Your Future When Facing the Harshest Robbery Charges in Florida
[…] I understand how much is at stake. My job is to challenge the prosecution’s evidence, expose weaknesses in their case, and work toward a dismissal, acquittal, or reduced charge whenever possible. You cannot fight this battle alone. Having a private attorney who knows the law, the court system, and the strategies that actually work is critical to protecting your rights.

Florida Law on Robbery With a Deadly Weapon

The starting point is the robbery statute itself. Florida Statute §812.13 defines robbery as:

“Robbery means the taking of money or other property which may be the subject of larceny from the person or custody of another, with intent to either permanently or temporarily deprive the person or the owner of the money or other property, when in the course of the taking there is the use of force, violence, assault, or putting in fear.”

The law then enhances penalties if a deadly weapon is involved. Florida Statute §812.13(2)(a) provides:

“If in the course of committing the robbery the offender carried a firearm or other deadly weapon, the robbery is a felony of the first degree, punishable by imprisonment for a term of years not exceeding life imprisonment.”

This is not the same as simple robbery, which is already a serious charge. The presence of a deadly weapon automatically escalates the case into one of the highest-level felonies in Florida.