Heightened Penalties Require Immediate Help From Our Florida Assault or Battery On Utility Worker Defense Lawyer
[…] As a Florida criminal defense attorney, I have seen firsthand how quickly these cases escalate and why immediate representation can make the difference between dismissal and conviction.

Understanding Assault and Battery Laws in Florida

To appreciate the changes introduced by Senate Bill 1386, it helps to review the underlying statutes. Florida divides assault and battery into separate crimes:

Florida Statute § 784.011 – Assault

“An ‘assault’ is an intentional, unlawful threat by word or act to do violence to the person of another, coupled with an apparent ability to do so, and doing some act which creates a well-founded fear in such other person that such violence is imminent.”

Assault is typically a second-degree misdemeanor, punishable by up to 60 days in jail and a $500 fine.

Florida Statute § 784.03 – Battery

“The offense of battery occurs when a person:

  1. Actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other; or