Heightened Penalties Require Immediate Help From Our Florida Assault or Battery On Utility Worker Defense Lawyer
[…] To appreciate the changes introduced by Senate Bill 1386, it helps to review the underlying statutes. Florida divides assault and battery into separate crimes:

Florida Statute § 784.011 – Assault

“An ‘assault’ is an intentional, unlawful threat by word or act to do violence to the person of another, coupled with an apparent ability to do so, and doing some act which creates a well-founded fear in such other person that such violence is imminent.”

Assault is typically a second-degree misdemeanor, punishable by up to 60 days in jail and a $500 fine.

Florida Statute § 784.03 – Battery

“The offense of battery occurs when a person:

  1. Actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other; or
  2. Intentionally causes bodily harm to another person.”

Battery is normally a first-degree misdemeanor, punishable by up to one year in jail and a $1,000 fine.

However, both statutes contain enhancements when the victim is a protected employee. Senate Bill 1386 expands those protections to utility workers.