Let me walk you through the law, the penalties, the real consequences, and how I fight — and win — these cases for my clients.
[…] Make no mistake, this is not just a traffic ticket. If you’re convicted of street racing, you could lose your license, face jail time, see your car impounded, and suffer long-term damage to your reputation and record. That’s why hiring a private defense attorney — someone who has handled these charges before — is not just recommended, it’s essential.

Let me walk you through the law, the penalties, the real consequences, and how I fight — and win — these cases for my clients.


Florida Street Racing on the Highway Lawyer – What the Law Says

Florida Statutes Section 316.191 governs illegal street racing, speed contests, and highway exhibitions. Here's the key part of the law you need to understand:

Florida Statute §316.191(2)(a):
“A person may not:

  1. Drive any motor vehicle, including any motorcycle, in any race, speed competition or contest, drag race or acceleration contest, test of physical endurance, exhibition of speed or acceleration, or for the purpose of making a speed record on any highway, roadway, or parking lot…”

The law continues with other prohibited acts:

  • Participating as a passenger, timekeeper, starter, or flagman

  • Coordinating or facilitating an event

  • Filming or promoting the race

  • Blocking roads for the race or stunt driving event