Learn How a Florida Super Speeding in a School Zone Defense Attorney Can Help You Avoid License Suspension, Fines, and a Criminal Record
[…] The penalties can be crushing, but there are ways to fight the charges, protect your record, and in many cases, reduce or even eliminate the penalties.


Understanding the Law: Florida Statutes Governing School Zone Speeding

Under Florida Statute § 316.1895(5), speed limits in school zones are clearly established:

“During the times when a school zone is in effect, the speed limit shall be 20 miles per hour in a school zone and shall be posted with fixed signs or electronic signs.”

What makes these charges more serious is when the driver is going well beyond that limit. Florida Statute § 316.183(2) defines penalties for excessive speeding:

“No person shall drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent… Speeding in excess of 50 miles per hour over the limit is a moving violation punishable as a criminal traffic offense.”

When this occurs in a school zone — where children are present, crossing guards are active, and posted signs are highly visible and you can be ticketed under both statutes.