Protecting Your Future When the Stakes Couldn’t Be Higher
[…] As a Florida Underage DUI with Accident with Injuries Lawyer, I have seen firsthand how a single mistake can place a young person’s freedom, future, and reputation in jeopardy. I want to explain exactly what the law says, what penalties apply, how I fight these cases in court, and why hiring a private defense attorney immediately is the most important decision you can make.

Florida Law on Underage DUI

Florida has what is known as a “zero tolerance” policy for drivers under 21. Under Florida Statutes § 322.2616(1)(a):

“It is unlawful for a person under the age of 21 who has a blood-alcohol or breath-alcohol level of 0.02 or higher to operate or be in actual physical control of a motor vehicle.”

That limit is far lower than the 0.08 standard applied to adults. A single drink could place a young driver over the threshold. But when an accident with injuries occurs, prosecutors typically rely on Florida Statutes § 316.193(3)(c)(2), which provides: