Protecting Your Future After an Underage DUI with Property Damage Charge
[…] Parents, students, and young drivers often feel overwhelmed, thinking there is no way forward. My role is to step in, explain your rights, and fight to protect your future from being defined by this arrest.
Understanding Florida’s Underage DUI Laws
Florida’s zero-tolerance policy makes it illegal for anyone under 21 to operate a motor vehicle with a blood-alcohol level of just 0.02 percent or higher. That is the equivalent of one drink for many teenagers. The governing law is Florida Statute § 322.2616, which states:
"It is unlawful for a person under the age of 21 who has a blood-alcohol level or breath-alcohol level of 0.02 or higher to drive or be in actual physical control of a motor vehicle."
Unlike drivers over 21, who face a limit of 0.08, underage drivers can be charged even with the smallest measurable amount of alcohol. This means prosecutors do not have to prove you were impaired in the traditional sense—just that you had alcohol in your system while behind the wheel.