Protecting Your Rights Against Embarrassing and Damaging Charges
[…] In reality, these charges can impact your criminal record, your career, and your reputation. I have represented clients across Florida in these cases, and I understand how important it is to aggressively defend against what may seem like a minor mistake but carries real consequences.

Florida Law and Public Urination

Florida does not have one statewide statute that specifically says “urinating in public is illegal.” Instead, prosecutors often use different laws depending on the facts of the case.

For example:

Florida Statute § 800.03 – Exposure of Sexual Organs

“It is unlawful for a person to expose or exhibit his or her sexual organs in public or on the private premises of another, or so near thereto as to be seen from such private premises, in a vulgar or indecent manner.”

This is a first-degree misdemeanor, punishable by up to one year in jail and a fine of up to $1,000. The statute was not designed for public urination, but police sometimes use it to charge individuals when the act involves exposing genitals in a way that others could observe.