What You Need to Know About the State’s Lifetime Animal Abuser Database and How It Can Damage Your Future
[…] Once convicted of qualifying offenses under Florida law, your full name, photograph, and conviction details become publicly accessible. Even if the offense was non-violent or stemmed from a misunderstanding, you may be listed for years and flagged in any background check.

And unlike other forms of probation or diversion, getting off the registry isn’t automatic. The damage to your name, job prospects, and housing can follow you for life.


What Offenses Put You on the Registry?

The following crimes under Florida law typically result in mandatory registration:

  • Florida Statute § 828.12(1) — Misdemeanor Animal Cruelty: “Whoever unnecessarily overloads, overdrives, torments, deprives of necessary sustenance or shelter, or unnecessarily mutilates, or kills any animal…” may be guilty of a first-degree misdemeanor.

  • Florida Statute § 828.12(2) — Felony Aggravated Animal Cruelty: This occurs when someone intentionally causes “a cruel death, or excessive or repeated infliction of unnecessary pain or suffering.”

A conviction under subsection (2) is a third-degree felony, punishable by up to 5 years in prison and a $5,000 fine.

Repeat offenses, or crimes involving organized animal fighting (like dog fighting under § 828.122), often come with even harsher penalties and extended time on the registry.