Why You Need a Florida High-Speed Fleeing Law Enforcement with Lights and Siren Activated Defense Lawyer
[…] As a Florida criminal defense attorney who has defended these cases across the state, I have seen firsthand how quickly a moment of panic can lead to serious felony charges. My job is to fight back against the state’s efforts to lock people into years behind bars. Each section below explains what the law says, why the changes matter, the possible defenses, and why having private counsel is not just helpful but essential.


The Statutory Framework: What Florida Law Says About Fleeing and Eluding

Florida’s fleeing and eluding laws are set out in Florida Statutes § 316.1935. The key provision relevant to House Bill 113 states:

“It is unlawful for the operator of any vehicle, having knowledge that he or she has been ordered to stop by a duly authorized law enforcement officer, willfully to refuse or fail to stop the vehicle in compliance with such order or, having stopped in knowing compliance with such order, willfully to flee in an attempt to elude the officer, and in doing so drives at high speed, or in any manner which demonstrates a wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property, commits a felony of the second degree.”

This statute has always carried steep penalties, but the severity ranking upgrade under House Bill 113 means the base sentence score is higher than before.