The Law: Florida Statute § 316.1935
[…] As a Florida defense attorney, I know that one decision in the heat of the moment can alter a person’s life forever. My job is to fight aggressively for those accused of fleeing law enforcement so they are not defined by one mistake. In this page, I explain the statute, what the changes mean, defenses that may apply, and why retaining a private defense lawyer is the most important step you can take.

The Law: Florida Statute § 316.1935

The primary statute covering fleeing and eluding is Florida Statute § 316.1935, titled Fleeing or attempting to elude a law enforcement officer. Subsection (4) specifically covers aggravated cases involving crashes, injury, or property damage:

Florida Statute § 316.1935(4):

“Any person who, in the course of unlawfully leaving or attempting to leave the scene of a crash, having knowledge of an order to stop by a duly authorized law enforcement officer, and who causes injury or property damage to another person, commits aggravated fleeing or attempting to elude, a felony of the second degree.”

A felony of the second degree is punishable by up to 15 years in prison and a $10,000 fine under § 775.082 and § 775.083.

With the passage of House Bill 113, this offense is now ranked Level 6 on Florida’s offense severity ranking chart.