Proven Legal Strategies to Protect Your Freedom and Future After a DUI Arrest
[…] Rather than risk a trial, the prosecution agreed to reduce the charge to reckless driving. My client completed DUI school, kept her license, kept her job, and never spent a day in jail.

That outcome was possible because she hired private counsel immediately after the arrest. The earlier I can get involved, the more control we have over the direction of your case.

Statutory Alternatives to Jail Under Florida Law

Even when jail is technically allowed or required, Florida law allows for sentencing alternatives.

Florida Statute § 948.01 – Probation in Lieu of Jail

"If it appears to the court… that the defendant is not likely again to engage in a criminal course of conduct… the court shall stay and withhold the imposition of sentence and place the defendant upon probation."

Probation allows you to avoid jail as long as you meet the terms: no further arrests, alcohol monitoring, reporting to a probation officer, and completing required programs.