Proven Legal Strategies to Protect Your Freedom and Future After a DUI Arrest
[…] Jail is not always inevitable. In fact, depending on your case and the actions you take now, it's often possible to avoid incarceration entirely.

As a Florida DUI defense lawyer, I want you to understand what you're up against and what options you may have. Every DUI case is different. The facts, the circumstances of the stop, your history, and even how law enforcement handled the arrest all matter. That's why hiring a private criminal defense attorney early in the process is so important.

Florida DUI Laws and Statutory Penalties

DUI in Florida is governed by Florida Statute § 316.193, which defines the offense and outlines the penalties. According to the statute:

"A person is guilty of the offense of driving under the influence… if the person is driving or in actual physical control of a vehicle… and the person is under the influence of alcoholic beverages, any chemical substance… or has a blood-alcohol level of 0.08 or more."

The penalties increase based on the facts of the case. For a first-time DUI, the potential sentence includes:

  • Up to 6 months in jail
  • Up to 9 months if your BAC was .15 or higher, or a minor was in the vehicle
  • License suspension
  • Probation
  • Fines
  • Community service