What to Look for in a DUI Lawyer, Why Private Representation Matters, and How We Fight to Protect Your Future
[…] I’ve represented thousands of clients charged with DUI throughout Florida, and I’ve seen firsthand how hiring the right attorney early can be the key to avoiding a conviction.

Here’s what you need to know if you’re trying to find the best Florida DUI attorney for your situation.

Start With Experience in Florida DUI Law

When you’re facing DUI charges, it’s critical to hire an attorney who handles DUI cases regularly. Florida DUI law is complex, and understanding how prosecutors, judges, and the DMV operate in each county makes a significant difference in your defense.

Florida Statutes § 316.193 governs DUI charges in our state. Here’s the core text of the law:

“A person is guilty of the offense of driving under the influence … if the person is driving or in actual physical control of a vehicle within this state and:

(a) The person is under the influence of alcoholic beverages, any chemical substance … or any controlled substance … to the extent that the person’s normal faculties are impaired;

(b) The person has a blood-alcohol level of 0.08 or more grams of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood; or

(c) The person has a breath-alcohol level of 0.08 or more grams of alcohol per 210 liters of breath.”

Knowing the statute is one thing. Applying it in the real world is something else. That’s where private defense attorneys make the biggest impact.