Why You Need a Florida Felony Drunk Driving Defense Lawyer When Technology Becomes the Star Witness
[…] Why You Need a Florida Felony Drunk Driving Defense Lawyer When Technology Becomes the Star Witness
Fleeing to elude law enforcement is treated seriously in Florida, especially when additional elements like dashcam footage or aerial surveillance from helicopters are involved. These technological tools can either harm or help your defense depending on how they're used, and that’s why having a private defense attorney can make a major difference in the outcome of your case.
Under Florida Statutes § 316.1935(1), the crime of fleeing to elude is defined as follows:
“It is unlawful for the operator of any vehicle, having knowledge that he or she has been directed to stop his or her vehicle by a duly authorized law enforcement officer, willfully to refuse or fail to stop the vehicle in compliance with such order, or having stopped in knowing compliance with such order, willfully to flee in a vehicle in an attempt to elude the officer.”
The penalties become far more severe under § 316.1935(3)(a) if:
-
High-speed or reckless driving is involved
-
The attempt to elude causes serious bodily injury or death
-
The accused is under the influence of drugs or alcohol
-
Sirens and lights were clearly activated