Florida Driving Over 100 MPH Speeding Ticket Defense Attorney
[…] While this section gives the state authority to enforce general speed limits, your violation will likely fall under § 316.183 or § 316.192 depending on how your case is charged.
Florida Statutes § 316.183(2): Unlawful Speed
"No person shall drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed in excess of 70 miles per hour in a 70 mph zone."
If you're clocked at over 100 mph in a 70 zone, you're 30+ mph over. This qualifies as excessive speeding, which couldlead to hefty fines, mandatory court appearances, and points against your license.
Florida Statutes § 316.192: Reckless Driving
"Any person who drives any vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving…"
Officers often escalate 100+ mph tickets into reckless driving charges, especially if there are aggravating factors like weaving in traffic, road racing, or endangering others.
Penalties for Driving Over 100 MPH in Florida