Florida Driving With a Suspended License Defense Attorney Protecting Your Freedom and Your Future
[…] If you were pulled over and discovered that your license was suspended—whether or not you were aware of the suspension—you could be facing criminal charges under Florida law. I’ve represented countless clients across the state who didn’t even know their license had been suspended until it was too late. And yet, the law doesn’t require that you knowingly drive in every situation. Depending on the facts of your case, this offense can lead to a misdemeanor or even a felony.
Driving With a Suspended License is charged under Florida Statutes § 322.34. Here's what that law says:
“Except as provided in subsection (2), any person whose driver license or driving privilege has been canceled, suspended, or revoked... and who drives a vehicle upon the highways of this state while such license or privilege is canceled, suspended, or revoked, upon conviction, is guilty of a moving violation punishable as provided in chapter 318.”
Subsection (2) of § 322.34 outlines when it becomes a criminal charge:
“Any person whose driver license or driving privilege has been canceled, suspended, or revoked... and who, knowing of such cancellation, suspension, or revocation, drives any motor vehicle upon the highways of this state while such license or privilege is canceled, suspended, or revoked, commits:
(a) A misdemeanor of the second degree for a first conviction;
(b) A misdemeanor of the first degree for a second conviction; and
(c) A felony of the third degree for a third or subsequent conviction.”
The penalties increase dramatically based on your prior history. If you're dealing with a suspended license case in Florida, your future is on the line.