A Florida DUI Defense Attorney Explains Why a College DUI Charge Can Wreck Your Future—Unless You Fight Back Now
[…] Florida DUI Law and College Students: What the Statutes Say
Under Florida Statutes § 316.193(1), a person can be convicted of DUI if:
"A person is guilty of the offense of driving under the influence if the person is driving or in actual physical control of a vehicle and the person is under the influence of alcoholic beverages, any chemical substance...or any controlled substance...when affected to the extent that the person's normal faculties are impaired."
For those under 21, the law is even stricter. Florida Statutes § 322.2616 sets a zero-tolerance policy for underage drinking and driving:
"It is unlawful for any person under the age of 21 who has a blood-alcohol or breath-alcohol level of 0.02 or higher to operate or be in actual physical control of a motor vehicle."
This means that even one drink can trigger legal consequences.