A Florida DUI Defense Attorney Explains Why a College DUI Charge Can Wreck Your Future—Unless You Fight Back Now
[…] I've seen it happen—many times. And I've also seen what happens when a student has the right attorney fighting for them. That's why I want to explain how DUI charges work for college students in Florida, what the law says, what penalties apply, what defenses may be available, and why it's absolutely critical to hire private legal counsel when your future is on the line.
Florida DUI Law and College Students: What the Statutes Say
Under Florida Statutes § 316.193(1), a person can be convicted of DUI if:
"A person is guilty of the offense of driving under the influence if the person is driving or in actual physical control of a vehicle and the person is under the influence of alcoholic beverages, any chemical substance...or any controlled substance...when affected to the extent that the person's normal faculties are impaired."
For those under 21, the law is even stricter. Florida Statutes § 322.2616 sets a zero-tolerance policy for underage drinking and driving: