Understanding Your Rights and Avoiding Criminal Charges After Florida’s Evolving Firearm Laws
[…] And you’re right to be cautious. Florida’s gun laws are far from straightforward. What seems like a lawful display of a weapon may, in fact, lead to felony charges—especially if it occurs in the wrong place or is perceived as threatening.

Let me walk you through what you must understand, what you must never do in public while carrying, and how I’ve successfully defended clients facing gun-related charges under Florida law.


What the Law Says About Open Carry in Florida

Florida is not an open carry state in the traditional sense. According to Florida Statutes § 790.053, open carry of firearms is generally prohibited:

§ 790.053(1) – "Except as otherwise provided by law and in subsection (2), it is unlawful for any person to openly carry on or about his or her person any firearm or electric weapon or device."

There are very limited exceptions, such as:

  • Hunting, fishing, or camping

  • Law enforcement personnel

  • People at a gun range or participating in training

  • Traveling to or from such activities