Protecting Your Rights With a Federal Drug Trafficking Defense Attorney
[…] I have seen countless cases where drivers never thought they were committing a major crime but ended up charged with the most serious federal offenses after what began as a tailgating stop. In this practice page, I want to explain exactly how this happens, what statutes apply, what defenses are available, and why having an experienced private defense attorney makes the difference between freedom and decades behind bars.


Florida Law on Following Too Close

Florida Statute § 316.0895, known as the “Following Too Closely” law, provides:

“The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon, and the condition of, the highway.”

This statute on its face only creates a civil traffic infraction. It is punishable by a fine and points on the license, not jail time.