Understanding the 10-Day Rule and Why Acting Fast Can Save Your License
[…] I’ve handled hundreds of DUI cases across Florida, and I can tell you from experience that many people lose their driving privileges not because they were convicted in court, but because they missed this early administrative deadline. The rules are strict, and if you miss it, you could be looking at an automatic suspension of your license without even stepping foot in a courtroom.

The 10-Day Rule Under Florida Law

Florida law gives you a very short window to fight for your driving privileges after a DUI arrest. Under §322.2615(1)(b)3., Florida Statutes, the law states:

“The driver must request a formal or informal review of the suspension within 10 days after the date of issuance of the notice of suspension to the driver.”

In plain terms, this means that you only have 10 calendar days from the date of your arrest to request an administrative hearing with the Florida Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles (DHSMV). This hearing is completely separate from your criminal court case.