Understanding License Suspensions, Penalties, and Defenses with Florida DUI Law
[…] The answer depends on several factors, including the timing of prior convictions, the specific facts of your case, and how the court applies Florida DUI statutes. As your defense attorney, my role is not only to explain these laws but to fight for every possible reduction, dismissal, or alternative outcome that protects your freedom, your license, and your future.

Florida's DUI Statute and License Suspensions

Florida law defines DUI and sets forth penalties under Florida Statute § 316.193. The statute provides:

§ 316.193(1), Florida Statutes:

"A person is guilty of the offense of driving under the influence and is subject to punishment as provided in subsection (2) if the person is driving or in actual physical control of a vehicle within this state and:

(a) The person is under the influence of alcoholic beverages, any chemical substance… when affected to the extent that the person's normal faculties are impaired,

(b) The person has a blood-alcohol level of 0.08 or more grams of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood, or

(c) The person has a breath-alcohol level of 0.08 or more grams of alcohol per 210 liters of breath."

For a third DUI conviction, Florida imposes very strict penalties:

  • If the third DUI occurs within 10 years of a prior conviction, it is charged as a third-degree felony under § 316.193(2)(b)(2), punishable by up to 5 years in prison and a mandatory 10-year license revocation.