Understanding Fees, Penalties, and Why Skilled Legal Defense Can Save You Thousands
[…] In this article, I’ll walk you through what Florida law says about DUI charges, how much you can expect to pay for a DUI defense lawyer, what defenses may apply in your case, and why you need a private attorney if you want the best chance at avoiding the harshest penalties. I’ll also share a real case example where my defense strategy saved a client from serious consequences.
Florida DUI Law and Penalties
Florida’s DUI laws are found in Florida Statute §316.193. The statute says:
“A person is guilty of the offense of driving under the influence if the person is driving or in actual physical control of a vehicle within this state and:
(a) The person is under the influence of alcoholic beverages, any chemical substance… or any controlled substance… when affected to the extent that the person’s normal faculties are impaired;
(b) The person has a blood-alcohol level of 0.08 or more grams of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood; or
(c) The person has a breath-alcohol level of 0.08 or more grams of alcohol per 210 liters of breath.”
This means you can be charged with DUI even without a breath or blood test, simply based on an officer’s opinion that your “normal faculties” were impaired.