Why Hiring a DUI Defense Lawyer Immediately After Arrest Can Protect Your License, Your Record, and Your Future
[…] As a criminal defense attorney in Florida who handles DUI cases daily, I’ve helped hundreds of people in your situation. Some called me within hours of their arrest. Others waited weeks and walked into court already at a disadvantage. The difference in outcome can be dramatic. In this article, I want to explain what happens right after a DUI arrest, what Florida law says, the possible defenses available to you, and why timing is everything when it comes to protecting your rights.
What Happens After a DUI Arrest in Florida?
Florida DUI charges fall under Florida Statutes § 316.193. According to the statute:
“A person is guilty of the offense of driving under the influence… if the person is driving or in actual physical control of a vehicle within this state and… the person is under the influence of alcoholic beverages, any chemical substance… or has a blood-alcohol level of 0.08 or more.”
Right after a DUI arrest, several things start happening at once. First, you’ll be booked and either held in custody until sober or released with a notice to appear.