Modern Vehicle Data Can Be a Powerful Tool in Challenging Drunk Driving Charges
[…] Florida DUI charges are often based on circumstantial evidence, especially if you were found asleep in your vehicle or parked at the side of the road.
With a private defense team, we can subpoena or obtain this data from the manufacturer and work with an automotive forensic analyst to interpret it. This is not something a public defender can typically do due to limited resources and time.
Florida DUI Law: The Statutory Framework
Florida Statute § 316.193 governs DUI charges. It states:
“A person is guilty of the offense of driving under the influence… if the person is driving or in actual physical control of a vehicle… while under the influence of alcoholic beverages, any chemical substance… or any controlled substance… to the extent that the person's normal faculties are impaired.”
What matters most under this law is the element of actual physical control and impairment. Officers frequently try to prove impairment based on their observations, field sobriety tests, or breathalyzer results.