Advice from a Florida Walmart Shoplifting Defense Attorney Who Has Successfully Fought These Charges in Court
[…] But that is not the case. Walmart has made it very clear that it does not overlook these cases. The company pursues criminal prosecution and may even attempt to recover civil penalties under Florida law.
This is why having a private defense lawyer from the beginning is critical. You need someone who can step in immediately, protect your rights, and pursue a resolution that protects your record and your future.
Florida’s Retail Theft Statute – What the Law Says
Under Florida Statutes §812.015(1)(d), retail theft is defined as:
“Taking possession of or carrying away merchandise, property, money, or negotiable documents, altering or removing a label or price tag, transferring merchandise from one container to another, or removing a shopping cart with intent to deprive the merchant of possession, use, benefit, or full retail value.”
Walmart has internal procedures and security policies that are closely aligned with this statute. The company uses surveillance video, loss prevention officers, and even automated alerts at self-checkout stations to identify suspected theft.