What Does Improper Passing Really Mean Under Florida Law?
[…] This means if you're passing someone, you must do so on the left, maintain a safe distance, and not cut back over too soon.
It also says:
“Except when overtaking and passing on the right is permitted, the driver of an overtaken vehicle shall give way to the right in favor of the overtaking vehicle and shall not increase the speed of his or her vehicle until completely passed by the overtaking vehicle.”
This puts a duty on the driver being passed not to interfere with the pass.
Quoting Florida Statute § 316.084 – When Overtaking on the Right is Permitted
This law covers passing on the right and says:
“The driver of a vehicle may overtake and pass on the right of another vehicle only under the following conditions:
(a) When the vehicle overtaken is making or about to make a left turn;
(b) Upon a street or highway with unobstructed pavement not occupied by parked vehicles of sufficient width for two or more lines of moving traffic in each direction;
(c) Upon a one-way street, or upon any roadway on which traffic is restricted to one direction of movement, where the roadway is free from obstructions and of sufficient width for two or more lines of moving vehicles.”
The statute also makes it clear that:
“The driver of a vehicle may overtake and pass another vehicle on the right only under conditions permitting such movement in safety. In no event shall such movement be made by driving off the pavement or main-traveled portion of the roadway.”