What Does Improper Passing Really Mean Under Florida Law?
[…] Most of the time, people don’t even realize they’ve broken a traffic law until the officer is writing the citation. That’s because improper passing isn’t just about crossing a solid line. It also covers how and where you pass, whether you're passing on the right or left, and even how close you come to another vehicle while doing so.
Under Florida law, two primary statutes apply when someone is cited for improper passing:
Quoting Florida Statute § 316.083 – Overtaking and Passing a Vehicle
This statute states:
“The driver of a vehicle overtaking another vehicle proceeding in the same direction shall pass to the left thereof at a safe distance and shall not again drive to the right side of the roadway until safely clear of the overtaken vehicle.”
This means if you're passing someone, you must do so on the left, maintain a safe distance, and not cut back over too soon.
It also says: