Florida Indecent Exposure to a Minor Defense Attorneys
[…] These allegations not only carry the risk of jail or prison time, fines, and probation, but they also threaten your reputation, your family relationships, and your ability to work. A single accusation can put you in the fight of your life, even if there was a misunderstanding or exaggeration. That is why having a private defense lawyer is not just important, it is critical.

Understanding the Law on Indecent Exposure in Florida

The primary statute covering indecent exposure is Florida Statutes § 800.03, which states:

"It is unlawful for any person to expose or exhibit his or her sexual organs in public or on the private premises of another, or so near thereto as to be seen from such private premises, in a vulgar or indecent manner, or to be naked in public except in any place provided or set apart for that purpose."

This law makes clear that exposure must be intentional and done in a vulgar or indecent manner to be criminal. If the act occurs in front of a minor, the allegations are far more serious.