What You're Really Facing After a Property Damage Crash and Why You Need a Florida Reckless Driving with Property Damage Defense Attorney
[…] These cases can lead to suspended licenses, massive financial losses, and even jail time if not handled properly.

If you've been charged with reckless driving that resulted in property damage, you're now dealing with both sides of the justice system—criminal courts and insurance companies. And both are ready to come down hard on you. The sooner you get a private defense attorney involved, the better your chances are of keeping this charge from destroying your future.

Florida's Reckless Driving Law: What the Statute Actually Says

Under Florida Statutes § 316.192(1), reckless driving is defined as:

"Any person who drives any vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving."

If the crash caused property damage, the penalties escalate under § 316.192(3)(c)1:

"Any person who, by reason of reckless driving, causes damage to the property or person of another commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083."