A Florida DUI Defense Attorney Explains How Police Build DUI Cases—and How I Challenge Their Evidence In Court
[…] Each of these categories has its flaws, and my job is to identify where the evidence breaks down. The truth is, prosecutors depend on evidence that looks objective but often isn’t. My role is to protect your rights, test that evidence, and ensure that only legally obtained, scientifically valid proof is used against you.
Florida’s DUI Statute And The Burden Of Proof
Florida’s DUI law is set forth under Florida Statutes §316.193, which states:
“A person is guilty of the offense of driving under the influence and is subject to punishment as provided in subsection (2) if the person is driving or in actual physical control of a vehicle within this state and:
(a) The person is under the influence of alcoholic beverages, any chemical substance set forth in §877.111, or any substance controlled under Chapter 893, when affected to the extent that the person’s normal faculties are impaired; or
(b) The person has a blood-alcohol level of 0.08 or more grams of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood or a breath-alcohol level of 0.08 or more grams of alcohol per 210 liters of breath.”
The statute may sound simple, but proving it beyond a reasonable doubt requires credible evidence. The prosecution must establish both impairment and control of the vehicle. That means if either element is weak, the case can collapse.