A Florida DUI Defense Attorney Explains How Police Build DUI Cases—and How I Challenge Their Evidence In Court
[…] We filed a motion to suppress the results, and the court agreed that the test conditions were unfair. The DUI charge was later reduced to reckless driving.
This kind of evidence, when challenged properly, can lose its credibility in court. A private defense attorney can cross-examine the arresting officer to expose errors, omissions, and inconsistencies that undermine the prosecution’s case.
Chemical Tests: Breath, Blood, And Urine Evidence
Florida’s implied consent law under Florida Statutes §316.1932 authorizes law enforcement to request a breath, blood, or urine test after a DUI arrest. The statute states:
“Any person who accepts the privilege extended by the laws of this state of operating a motor vehicle within this state is, by operating such vehicle, deemed to have given his or her consent to submit to an approved chemical or physical test of his or her breath for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of his or her blood or breath.”
However, this does not mean the results are automatically valid. Breath testing machines like the Intoxilyzer 8000 require proper calibration and maintenance, and the operator must follow strict procedural rules.