Arrested With a High BAC? Your BAC May Have Been Lower While You Were Driving — Here’s How We Defend You
[…] If we can demonstrate that your BAC was under the legal limit while you were driving, Florida law says you are not guilty of DUI.


Florida DUI Law and Rising BAC

Florida Statute § 316.193 defines DUI as being in actual physical control of a vehicle while either:

  • Under the influence of alcoholic beverages to the extent your normal faculties are impaired, or

  • Having a BAC of 0.08% or higher.

The second part is critical. The BAC must be 0.08% or higher at the time of driving — not when you're tested later at the station.

Florida Statute § 316.193(1)(b): “A person is guilty of the offense of driving under the influence... if the person has a blood-alcohol level of 0.08 or more grams of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood… while driving or in actual physical control of a vehicle.”

This distinction gives us the opportunity to argue that your BAC rose after the traffic stop. It requires time-sensitive analysis, expert testimony, and someone who understands how to raise reasonable doubt in front of a judge or jury.