How a Florida Reckless Driving with Property Damage Defense Attorney Can Protect Your Rights and Help You Avoid Harsh Penalties
[…] Prosecutors often push for jail time, license suspension, and steep fines—especially if someone else’s property was damaged in the process. My job is to protect you from that outcome.

Let me walk you through what the law actually says, what defenses can apply, and why it’s critical to have a private defense attorney by your side from day one.


What Is Reckless Driving with Property Damage in Florida?

Florida Statute §316.192 defines reckless driving as:

“Any person who drives any vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property…”

This includes aggressive actions like excessive speeding, weaving through traffic, or intentionally running lights or stop signs.

Now, if property damage results from that reckless driving, the charge becomes a first-degree misdemeanor under §316.192(3)(c)1, which states: