A Cautionary Look from a Florida Aggravated Animal Cruelty Lawyer
[…] Once your name is placed there, the consequences can affect housing, employment, education, and even family relationships for years to come.

As a Florida Aggravated Animal Cruelty Lawyer, I want you to understand exactly what is at stake, how the law works, and why fighting the charge at the earliest stage may be the difference between protecting your future or living with a permanent scarlet letter.


Florida’s Animal Cruelty Statutes Explained

Florida law criminalizes acts of cruelty toward animals under several statutes. The two most commonly charged are:

Florida Statute § 828.12 – Cruelty to Animals

“A person who unnecessarily overloads, overdrives, torments, deprives of necessary sustenance or shelter, or unnecessarily mutilates, or kills any animal, or causes the same to be done, or carries in or upon any vehicle any animal in a cruel or inhumane manner, commits animal cruelty, a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or by a fine of not more than $5,000, or both.”

If the act results in “a cruel death, or excessive or repeated infliction of unnecessary pain or suffering,” the charge rises to a third-degree felony.

Florida Statute § 828.122 – Animal Fighting Act