Understanding Florida’s Open Carry Law Changes and Your Rights with a Florida Gun Crime Defense Attorney
[…] While this ruling clarified important constitutional issues, it did not create unlimited rights to openly carry a firearm.

The reality is that Florida law still restricts where and how a person may carry a firearm in public. If you misunderstand these laws, you could find yourself facing serious criminal charges. My role as your defense attorney is to help you understand what the statutes really say, how the courts interpret them, and what defenses you may have if you are arrested.


Florida’s Open Carry Statute

Florida Statute § 790.053(1) states:

“Except as otherwise provided by law and in subsection (2), it is unlawful for any person to openly carry on or about his or her person any firearm or electric weapon or device. It is not a violation of this section for a person licensed to carry a concealed firearm… to briefly and openly display the firearm to the ordinary sight of another person, unless the firearm is intentionally displayed in an angry or threatening manner, not in necessary self-defense.”

This statute has been the central law governing open carry in Florida. The rule is clear: open carry is generally prohibited unless you fall into one of the narrow statutory exceptions.


What McDaniels v. State Actually Decided

The Florida Supreme Court in McDaniels v.