When “Passing on the Right” Gets You Pulled Over
[…] Most people assume it’s legal on multi-lane roads, and in some cases, it is. But there are specific conditions that must be met, and if those aren’t clearly present, you could find yourself with a moving violation, points on your license, increased insurance costs, or worse.

If you’ve been ticketed or charged under Florida law for improper passing, don’t assume you’re out of options. A private attorney can review the facts, challenge the evidence, and in many cases, get the charge dismissed or reduced. That’s where I come in.


The Law: Florida Statutes § 316.084 – When Passing on the Right Is Legal

Let’s take a look at what Florida law actually says:

Florida Statutes § 316.084 – When overtaking on the right is permitted
“(1) The driver of a vehicle may overtake and pass on the right of another vehicle only under the following conditions:
(a) When the vehicle overtaken is making or about to make a left turn;
(b) Upon a street or highway with unobstructed pavement not occupied by parked vehicles of sufficient width for two or more lines of moving traffic in each direction;
(c) Upon a one-way street, or upon any roadway on which traffic is restricted to one direction of movement, where the roadway is free from obstructions and of sufficient width for two or more lines of moving vehicles.
(2) The driver of a vehicle may overtake and pass another vehicle upon the right only under conditions permitting such movement in safety. In no event shall such movement be made by driving off the pavement or main-traveled portion of the roadway.”

This law essentially says that while passing on the right is not automatically illegal, it must be done safely and only under specific conditions.