When “Passing on the Right” Gets You Pulled Over
[…] (2) The driver of a vehicle may overtake and pass another vehicle upon the right only under conditions permitting such movement in safety. In no event shall such movement be made by driving off the pavement or main-traveled portion of the roadway.”

This law essentially says that while passing on the right is not automatically illegal, it must be done safely and only under specific conditions. If you pass on the right by using the shoulder, cutting across lanes, or passing in a way that forces other drivers to brake or swerve, law enforcement may charge you under § 316.084 or related statutes.


Related Statute: Florida Statutes § 316.083 – Overtaking and Passing a Vehicle

In many improper passing cases, officers will also cite:

Florida Statutes § 316.083
“The driver of a vehicle overtaking another vehicle proceeding in the same direction shall pass to the left thereof at a safe distance and shall not again drive to the right side of the roadway until safely clear of the overtaken vehicle.”

This statute is sometimes used together with § 316.084 to support a traffic stop and citation.

The law is more technical than most people realize.