Understanding the Severity of a Florida Carjacking Charge
[…] If you're reading this, it likely means you or someone you care about is facing a carjacking charge in Florida. These cases are extremely serious, often prosecuted as first-degree felonies, and the penalties can include long-term prison sentences—even for first-time offenders. As a Florida Carjacking Defense Attorney, I want to explain how Florida law treats this charge, what prison time you could be facing, and why hiring a private attorney can make all the difference in the outcome of your case.
Carjacking is defined under Florida Statutes §812.133. The law states:
"'Carjacking' means the taking of a motor vehicle which may be the subject of larceny from the person or custody of another, with intent to either permanently or temporarily deprive the person or the owner of the motor vehicle, when in the course of the taking there is the use of force, violence, assault, or putting in fear."
That legal definition leaves little room for misunderstanding. If the state believes you forcibly took someone's vehicle—or used threats or intimidation to do so—you can be charged with a first-degree felony. If a weapon or firearm was involved, mandatory minimum sentencing laws come into play.