Understanding 21 U.S.C. § 841
[…] Understanding 21 U.S.C. § 841
When the federal government charges you under 21 U.S.C. § 841, you are being accused of manufacturing, distributing, or possessing with intent to distribute controlled substances. This statute is the backbone of federal drug trafficking law, and the penalties are harsh. The law makes no distinction between street-level activity and large-scale operations when it comes to exposure—if the government claims you had the intent to distribute, you are at risk of life-changing consequences.
Here is the relevant statutory text from 21 U.S.C. § 841(a):
“Except as authorized by this subchapter, it shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally—
(1) to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, or possess with intent to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, a controlled substance; or
(2) to create, distribute, or dispense, or possess with intent to distribute or dispense, a counterfeit substance.”
The penalties are found in 21 U.S.C. § 841(b), which escalate based on the type and quantity of the drug involved, as well as whether prior convictions exist.