Why the Weight of the Drug Can Mean the Difference Between 5 Years and 25 Years in Prison
[…] Penalties for possession of less than four grams include:
- Up to 5 years in prison
- Up to 5 years of probation
- Up to $5,000 in fines
Possession may be either actual (the drug is on your person, like in your pocket) or constructive (the drug is in a place you control, such as your car or home). In constructive possession cases, the prosecution must prove you knew the fentanyl was there and had the ability to control it.
Florida Law on Fentanyl Trafficking
The threshold for trafficking is set by § 893.135(1)(c). It states:
"Any person who knowingly sells, purchases, manufactures, delivers, or brings into this state, or who is knowingly in actual or constructive possession of, four grams or more of any mixture containing fentanyl or fentanyl analogues, commits a felony of the first degree, which felony shall be known as 'trafficking in fentanyl.'"
Penalties depend on the weight:
- 4–14 grams – Minimum 3 years in prison, $50,000 fine
- 14–28 grams – Minimum 15 years in prison, $100,000 fine
- 28 grams or more – Minimum 25 years in prison, $500,000 fine