Swatting Is Now a Felony in Florida—Here’s What That Means
[…] Florida recently revised its laws to address the rise in false emergency calls that lead to a massive police response, often involving SWAT teams or armed officers. These incidents aren’t just a misuse of emergency services—they’re now ranked alongside violent crimes.

Let me walk you through how the law works, what penalties you could face, and how I can help you fight the charge before it ruins your future.


Florida Swatting Defense Attorney – Understanding the New Law

Florida lawmakers passed Senate Bill 718, now codified in Section 817.49 of the Florida Statutes, to treat false reports involving swatting as felonies. Here’s what the updated statute says:

Florida Statutes § 817.49 – False reports to law enforcement authorities

“Whoever willfully imparts, conveys, or causes to be imparted or conveyed to any law enforcement officer false information or reports concerning the alleged commission of any crime, knowing such information or report to be false, commits a misdemeanor of the first degree…”

“If the false information or report concerns the use of a firearm, the placement or planting of a bomb, or involves the activation of a SWAT team or other tactical response by law enforcement… the offense is a felony of the second degree.”