What You Need To Know About Second DUI Charges, Penalties, Defenses, and Why You Need a Florida DUI Lawyer Immediately
[…] My role as your Florida DUI Lawyer is to protect your rights and fight for the most favorable outcome — whether that’s a reduced charge, minimized penalties, or dismissal.

Let’s break down when a second DUI becomes a felony, what the penalties are, how Florida law defines these offenses, and most importantly, what we can do to defend you.


Second DUI in Florida — Misdemeanor or Felony?

Florida law typically classifies a second DUI as a misdemeanor, but it can escalate to a felony depending on certain aggravating factors. The key statute governing DUI offenses is Florida Statutes §316.193. Here’s how the statute reads:

Florida Statutes §316.193(1):
“A person is guilty of the offense of driving under the influence and is subject to punishment… if the person is driving or in actual physical control of a vehicle within this state and:
(a) The person is under the influence of alcoholic beverages… to the extent that the person’s normal faculties are impaired;
(b) The person has a blood-alcohol level of 0.08 or more grams of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood; or
(c) The person has a breath-alcohol level of 0.08 or more grams of alcohol per 210 liters of breath.”

A second conviction becomes a felony under the following circumstances:

  • If someone was seriously injured, the charge can become a third-degree felony under §316.193(3).

  • If the first DUI occurred within the past 5 years, the penalties become mandatory and stricter.