Florida's Fleeing and Eluding Law Explained
[…] But in Florida, fleeing or attempting to elude law enforcement during a traffic stop can bring life-changing consequences.

The law under Florida Statutes § 316.1935 defines several levels of fleeing and eluding, depending on factors such as lights and sirens, high speed, reckless driving, or causing injury or death. Even without an accident, the act of not pulling over immediately for law enforcement can lead to a felony charge.

Let’s look at the law:

Florida Statutes § 316.1935(1):
“It is unlawful for the operator of any vehicle, having knowledge that he or she has been directed to stop such vehicle by a duly authorized law enforcement officer, to willfully refuse or fail to stop the vehicle in compliance with such order, or, having stopped in knowing compliance with such a directive, willfully flee in an attempt to elude the officer.”

This is the foundation of a third-degree felony charge. If sirens and lights were activated, or if there was a high-speed pursuit or reckless driving involved, the charge can quickly rise to a second- or even first-degree felony.


Why a Private Attorney Is Critical in These Cases